Every Child, Every Chance, Every Day

Menu

Every Child, Every Chance, Every Day

Calendar

You are here: About > Calendar

School Timings

8.45 - Start of the school day

9.00 - Doors close / registration

9.05 - Morning lessons begin

10.40 - Morning break - playground and field

12.00 - 1.30 - Lunchtime - staggered times

1.00 or 1.30 - Afternoon registration and lessons

3.20 - End of school day


Assemblies take place throughout the week at different times, and may involve whole school or year groups.

September 2017

  • 21
    THU
    No events today
  • 22
    FRI
    Year 6 Heights and Weights
    11.00am
  • 26
    TUE
    Share My Learning
    3.20pm - 3.50pm
  • 26
    TUE
    Year 5 Greek dress up day
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 27
    WED
    Year 6 Visit to Watercress Line
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 27
    WED
    PTFA AGM
    6.45pm for 7.00pm start
  • 28
    THU
    Share My Learning
    8.45am - 9.15am
  • 28
    THU
    Year 5 CSI Shirley hook day
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 30
    SAT
    Open Morning at Upper Shirley High
    9.00am - 1.00pm

October 2017

  • 03
    TUE
    Parents Evening for Year 6
  • 04
    WED
    Parents' Evening for Sea Otters
    3.30pm - 7.00pm
  • 05
    THU
    Parents' Evening for Year 6, Sea Otters & Orcas
    3.30pm - 6.00pm
  • 05
    THU
    Years 5/6 Benchball Tournament at Woodlands
    1.00pm - 4.30pm
  • 06
    FRI
    Cross Country at Sports Centre
    4.00pm - 5.00pm
  • 06
    FRI
    Inset Day
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 09
    MON
    Year 6 Residential to Little Canada
    Mon 9th - Fri 13th October
  • 09
    MON
    Years 3/4 Indoor Athletics Tournament at Woodlands
    1.00pm - 4.30pm
  • 10
    TUE
    Parents' Evening for Years 3, 4 & Orcas & Malamutes
    3.30pm - 7.00pm
  • 11
    WED
    Year 4 Visit to Butser Ancient Farm
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 12
    THU
    Parents' Evening for Years 3, 4 & Malamutes
    3.30pm - 6.00pm
  • 12
    THU
    Years 5/6 American Football Festival at Test Park
    2.00pm - 4.00pm
  • 13
    FRI
    Year 6 Residential returns
  • 13
    FRI
    Cross Country at Sports Centre
    4.00pm - 5.00pm
  • 18
    WED
    Homework Project Resource Workshop
    3.20pm - 4.00pm
  • 20
    FRI
    Cross Country at Sports Centre
    4.00pm - 5.00pm
  • 20
    FRI
    Year 5 CSI outcome to parents
    2.30pm
  • 23
    MON
    Half Term
    Mon 23rd - Fri 27th Oct
  • 30
    MON
    Autumn Term 2
  • 31
    TUE
    Year 5 Orca Swimming (6 weeks)
    1.00pm - 3.00pm

November 2017

  • 10
    FRI
    Nasal Flu Vaccination - Years 3 & 4
    9.00am - 12.00 noon

December 2017

  • 15
    FRI
    Christmas Jumper Day
  • 19
    TUE
    Year 5 Sea Otter Swimming (6 weeks)
    1.00pm - 3.00pm
  • 21
    THU
    Last Day of Term
    9.00am - 3.20pm

January 2018

  • 08
    MON
    Spring Term 1

February 2018

  • 12
    MON
    Half Term
    Mon 12th - Fri 16th Feb
  • 19
    MON
    Spring Term 2
  • 20
    TUE
    Year 5 Malamute Swimming (6 weeks)
    1.00pm - 3.00pm

March 2018

  • 12
    MON
    Inset Day
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 29
    THU
    Last Day of Term
    9.00am - 3.20pm

April 2018

  • 16
    MON
    Summer Term 1

May 2018

  • 28
    MON
    Half Term
    Mon 28th May - Fri 1st June

June 2018

  • 04
    MON
    Summer Term 2
  • 22
    FRI
    Inset Day
    9.00am - 3.20pm

July 2018

  • 24
    TUE
    Last Day of School
    9.00am - 3.20pm
  • 25
    WED
    Inset Day
    9.00am - 3.20pm

"Love the displays, really helps me understand what they are doing in class and to get a further feel for the depth of their learning, it also expresses their love of the topic. Thank you. "